CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Jin Lin
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated January 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

“Style TSSGB Sure Grip Utility Gloves” is a string-knit work glove with a rubber (or nitrile) dip coating, which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 60% cotton and 40% polyester.

“Style TSWGO Wet Grip Utility Gloves” is a string-knit work glove with a uniform rubberized coating in a diamond design which covers both the palmside, backside and extends from the fingertips to the wrist. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 85% cotton and 15% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the “Style TSSGB Sure Grip Utility Gloves” will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7% percent ad valorem.

 The applicable subheading for the “Style TSWGO Wet Grip Utility Gloves” will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

“Style TSWGO Wet Grip Utility Gloves” falls within textile category 331. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinnuci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division